Melbourne Star Observation Wheel

Directions Website

Melbourne Star Observation Wheel Official page of the Melbourne Star Observation Wheel. Follow our journey to reopening in 2026. Reopening in 2026.
(2224)

Melbourne Star invites you to experience Melbourne in a whole new way. The Star gives you a unique introduction to the city, with all its colour, culture and eccentricities – giving visitors and locals alike a new way to engage with Melbourne’s vibrant cityscape. Close to public transport, with ample car parking available at The District Docklands, Melbourne Star is one of Melbourne’s easiest attractions to reach and enjoy. The Melbourne Star welcomes and appreciates posts and reviews from our guests. We do, however reserve the right to remove any posts which contain offensive language.

One week back and the Melbourne Star is already full of stories. 🎡It started with Charli-Koko and her mum Mel cutting th...
23/10/2026

One week back and the Melbourne Star is already full of stories. 🎡

It started with Charli-Koko and her mum Mel cutting the ribbon, the same family who switched our lights back on in July. Then came two proposals (two yeses). A 49th wedding anniversary. Our first birthday and gender reveal. Lucas, our first rider and superfan. A road trip all the way from Canberra. And a 94-year-old legend who drove down from Mansfield.

Thank you to everyone who chose to celebrate with us. This is exactly why we’re back.

Got a moment worth marking? Swipe through, then come make yours.

🔗 Book at the link in bio

We're not crying, we just have something stuck in our eye 😉
14/10/2026

We're not crying, we just have something stuck in our eye 😉

Rise Above, early risers.Just select the 'Classic Spin - LAUNCH DAY (Early Access)' at melbournestar.com.au for a one-of...
13/10/2026

Rise Above, early risers.

Just select the 'Classic Spin - LAUNCH DAY (Early Access)' at melbournestar.com.au for a one-off 9am spin. The views are worth being late to work for.

THIS WEEK!! 🥳Tickets are selling like hotcakes so make sure you grab yours and join in on all the fun!melbournestar.com....
12/10/2026

THIS WEEK!! 🥳

Tickets are selling like hotcakes so make sure you grab yours and join in on all the fun!

melbournestar.com.au

Jay & Jane wanted to take a moment to share a few words with you all.
09/10/2026

Jay & Jane wanted to take a moment to share a few words with you all.

07/10/2026

One week 'til we open!! Who's got their tickets??

06/10/2026

In case you missed it 😉

TICKETS ON SALE NOW!Classic Spin:Adults from $29Kids from $18Concession from $22Family of four from $76Upgrades also ava...
05/10/2026

TICKETS ON SALE NOW!
Classic Spin:
Adults from $29
Kids from $18
Concession from $22
Family of four from $76

Upgrades also available - Private Cabins, Star Class VIP, Happy Half Hour, Romance Package, Picnic Package - see our website for full details!

melbournestar.com.au

Address

101 Waterfront Way
Docklands, VIC
3008

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Melbourne Star Observation Wheel posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share