Building Up

Call Directions Website Contact the organization

Building Up We are a Contracting Social Enterprise training Torontonians to enter the skilled trades.

🛠️ EMPLOYER MYTH vs. REALITY  #4❌ MYTH: Training a new worker takes too much time.✅ REALITY: Every new worker needs some...
10/23/2026

🛠️ EMPLOYER MYTH vs. REALITY #4

❌ MYTH: Training a new worker takes too much time.

✅ REALITY: Every new worker needs some guidance as they learn the job, the team, and the expectations of a new workplace.

At Building Up, we help lay the groundwork before our trainees step onto a job site. They’re introduced to construction terminology and processes, basic tools and equipment, workplace safety expectations, and the pace and structure of jobsite environments.

But learning doesn’t stop when someone gets hired.

Employers play an important role in developing the next generation of skilled workers through mentorship, feedback, patience, and opportunities to grow. 👷‍♀️👷‍♂️

Because strong workers aren’t simply found. They’re developed. 💪

Looking to hire? Connect with Aliza Simon, Employer Partnerships Manager, at [email protected].

🛠️ Welcome to the Building Up team, Richard Wilson! 👏We’re excited to welcome Richard as a Working Supervisor with our C...
10/16/2026

🛠️ Welcome to the Building Up team, Richard Wilson! 👏

We’re excited to welcome Richard as a Working Supervisor with our Contracting Division!

With more than 20 years of construction experience, Richard brings a wealth of knowledge to the team. He started his own construction business in 2007 and has worked as a carpenter, lead carpenter, and multi-trade professional across a wide variety of projects.

At Building Up, Richard will be working side-by-side with our trainees on site, helping them develop practical construction skills, gain real-world experience, and build the confidence they need to take their next steps in the trades. For Richard, it’s not just about getting the job done. It’s about sharing what he’s learned and helping others grow along the way. 💪

When he’s not on the job site, you’ll probably find Richard around football. He loves playing, watching, and coaching youth and high school teams. 🏈 He’s also a big fan of camping, the wilderness, and making memories with his family.

We’re thrilled to have Richard’s experience, mentorship, and passion on the Building Up team. Welcome aboard, Richard! 🎉

Meet Obi D**e, Director of Career Management & Employer Partnership at Building Up! 👋“What first drew me to Building Up ...
10/14/2026

Meet Obi D**e, Director of Career Management & Employer Partnership at Building Up! 👋

“What first drew me to Building Up was the opportunity to support people facing barriers to employment as they build careers in the skilled trades and create greater financial stability, economic mobility, and a better future for themselves and their families. That strongly aligns with my values.
I joined Building Up in May 2021 as Project Manager for the Alumni Program and later became Director of Career Case Management. Today, as Director of Career Management & Employer Partnership, I lead a team that supports our trainees and alumni while building relationships with employers and industry partners to create career pathways.

What has kept me here? The people. Our trainees, our alumni, and the incredible team I get to work alongside every day.
One of the most rewarding parts of this work is seeing the transformation. Someone can come to Building Up with little or no experience and, over time, develop the skills, confidence, and experience to become a skilled tradesperson and eventually a journeyperson.

For me, leadership is about creating opportunities, removing barriers, supporting our team, and helping people reach their full potential.
That transformation is what continues to drive me every day.”

We’re so happy to have Obi as part of the Building Up team and to spotlight the people behind the work we do. 💙

🔧 Getting a firsthand look at where a career in the skilled trades can lead!Our trainees recently had the opportunity to...
10/09/2026

🔧 Getting a firsthand look at where a career in the skilled trades can lead!

Our trainees recently had the opportunity to visit Boilermakers Local 128, tour the training centre, and learn more about the boilermaker trade and the pathway into the industry.

A huge thank you to Tom MacNeil, Eddie Wall, and Dave Maddison for welcoming our group and sharing your knowledge and experience with our trainees.

A special thank you to Dave, who spent the day with us, walking our trainees through the training centre, introducing them to the trade, and answering their questions about what it takes to build a career as a boilermaker.

Experiences like this are such an important part of the Building Up journey. Seeing a training facility firsthand, connecting directly with people in the industry, and having the opportunity to ask questions helps our trainees better understand the different career paths available to them and picture themselves taking that next step.

Thank you, Boilermakers Local 128, for opening your doors and investing your time in the next generation of skilled tradespeople! 👷🏽‍♀️👷🏽‍♂️

🛠️ From not knowing what came next to building a career of his own.Before Building Up, Antoine Richards was searching fo...
10/06/2026

🛠️ From not knowing what came next to building a career of his own.

Before Building Up, Antoine Richards was searching for direction.

Steady work was hard to find. He was earning minimum wage, unsure what career he wanted to pursue, and trying to figure out what his next step should be.

“The biggest challenge was not knowing what I wanted to do. I wasn’t sure what direction I was heading.”

Then Antoine found Building Up.

Through the program, he gained hands-on experience, strengthened his workplace skills, and discovered a path he could see himself growing in.

Today, Antoine is a First-Term General Carpenter Apprentice with Local 27, earning $25 an hour and building something even more valuable: a career with direction, consistency, and opportunities ahead of him. 💪🏽

But ask Antoine what helped prepare him for where he is today, and his answer is a reminder that success in the trades is about more than technical skills.

It’s learning to follow detailed instructions. Developing strong communication and workplace skills. Being punctual. Showing up ready to work. And doing those things consistently, even when you’re still learning.

His advice to the trainees coming up behind him is simple:

💬 “You don’t have to rush. Start one thing at a time. Building Up will help you start somewhere, and you’re going to get there.”

Sometimes finding your path doesn’t happen all at once. Sometimes it begins with one opportunity, one new skill, one person believing in your potential, and the decision to keep showing up.

“If I hadn’t gotten into Building Up, I’m sure I would have struggled to find what’s next for me.”

Antoine, you found what’s next. And now you’re building it. 🧡

We’re incredibly proud to have you as part of the Building Up alumni community, and we can’t wait to see where your career takes you next.

This is what Building Up is all about: creating opportunities for people to find their path, build a career, and recognize just how much they’re capable of.

Last Friday, we officially opened the doors to Building Up’s new training facility.This moment has been years in the mak...
09/25/2026

Last Friday, we officially opened the doors to Building Up’s new training facility.

This moment has been years in the making. Our new 18,000 sq. ft. home gives us the space to train more people, deepen the supports available to trainees and alumni and continue creating new pathways into meaningful careers in construction.

It also gives us something we’ve never really had before: room to imagine what our social enterprise can become.

With expanded workshops and purpose-built space, we can grow existing services and take on new kinds of work that simply weren’t possible in our previous facilities. From home energy solutions to building modular cabins, this space creates new opportunities to grow our business, create more hands-on training and connect more people to real construction experience.

But what made Friday especially meaningful was getting to celebrate it with so many of the people who helped us get here.

Our team welcomed funders, government representatives, union and industry partners, employers, community organizations and long-time friends of Building Up into the space to see firsthand what this next chapter will make possible.

And fittingly, much of the facility they toured was built by Building Up trainees and alumni themselves.

Thank you to everyone who joined us, and to the incredible Building Up team whose work every day gave us so much to celebrate.

We’ve spent the last 12 years building Building Up. Now, we have a home designed for where we’re going next.

.

From trainee to teammate. 🛠️When Wisdom first joined Building Up, he knew he had a passion for construction, but he didn...
09/24/2026

From trainee to teammate. 🛠️

When Wisdom first joined Building Up, he knew he had a passion for construction, but he didn’t know exactly where that passion would take him.

“I was still trying to figure out exactly which direction I wanted to take in the construction industry. I knew for a fact that I had a passion for construction, but I didn’t know which trade I wanted to choose.”

At the time, Wisdom was also working toward his university degree, which he expects to complete in just a few months. While education has always been important to him, he knew he wanted something else alongside it: practical skills, hands-on experience, and the opportunity to learn directly from people working in the industry.

That brought him to Building Up.

Wisdom still remembers walking into his Building Up interview and seeing more than 200 people there.

“I remember wondering if I would even have a chance. I stayed until the end, completed my interview, and left without expecting to hear back. To my greatest surprise, I received a call and was accepted into the program.”

He initially hoped to pursue HVAC, building on his previous experience with A/C servicing. When that opportunity wasn’t immediately available, he made the decision to stay open to other possibilities.

Through in-class training and placements on different construction sites, Wisdom worked alongside professionals from multiple trades, developing practical skills and gaining a broader understanding of the industry.

“Not being able to get into HVAC right away was also a challenge. I learned that sometimes opportunities don’t happen exactly when you expect them to. Instead of giving up, I stayed open to other opportunities and continued learning.”

That experience also changed the way Wisdom thought about building a career.

“You don’t always have to have your entire career figured out from the beginning. Sometimes you discover your path by trying different things, learning from others, and being willing to take opportunities when they come.”

Today, Wisdom’s path has brought him back to Building Up in a new way.

When Building Up moved into its new office building and an opportunity opened for Facilities, Maintenance & Support Trainees, Wisdom’s previous background in facilities management, combined with the construction experience he had gained through the program, made the role a natural next step.

Now, he’s continuing to develop his technical and hands-on skills while learning more about facilities maintenance and building operations.

“I started with the organization not knowing exactly which trade I would pursue, and now I’ve come to a point where I’m being given an opportunity to continue learning and building my career with the same organization that gave me my start.”

For Wisdom, there’s still plenty ahead to discover, and that’s part of the journey.

“Looking at where I am now, I feel like the experiences and opportunities I’ve had are gradually taking me in a better direction. I’m grateful to Building Up for giving me the opportunity to learn, gain experience, and now continue growing with the organization. I’m excited about this next chapter and what the future holds.”

We’re excited to have Wisdom continuing his journey with us, and even more excited to see where he takes it next. 💙

✨ Looking back, building forward. ✨On August 22, our Alumni joined the TCBN NextGen Retreat at the Black Creek Village f...
09/22/2026

✨ Looking back, building forward. ✨

On August 22, our Alumni joined the TCBN NextGen Retreat at the Black Creek Village for a day all about connection, growth, and imagining what comes next. 🦺🌱

With the theme “A Journey Through Time & Place,” the retreat brought together the next generation of skilled trades professionals to explore professional brand building, mentorship, and the power of creating meaningful connections throughout their careers.

For us, one of the best parts was seeing our Alumni shine. 💙 Watching them connect with like-minded professionals, grow their networks, share their experiences, and proudly represent Building Up was a reminder of how much can happen after graduation.

Building a career in the trades is about more than learning the tools of the trade. It’s about finding mentors, building community, creating opportunities, and continuing to grow.

A huge thank you to Toronto Community Benefits Network (TCBN) for creating a space where the next generation can learn from the past, invest in themselves today, and build toward their future. 🙌🏽

Our Alumni are going places, and we’re proud to be part of the journey. 🏗️✨

🚧 Employer Myth vs. Reality  #3❌ MYTH: New workers don’t understand what’s expected on a construction site.✅ REALITY: Ev...
09/11/2026

🚧 Employer Myth vs. Reality #3

❌ MYTH: New workers don’t understand what’s expected on a construction site.

✅ REALITY: Every construction site has its own culture, expectations and ways of working. Understanding how to show up ready to learn, contribute and work safely is an important first step.

At Building Up, we prepare trainees for the realities of the workplace by focusing on the habits and skills that help new workers succeed on site:

🦺 Safety awareness
💬 Communicating with supervisors and coworkers
⏰ Showing up prepared and on time
🙋 Asking questions when support is needed
📈 Receiving feedback and putting it into practice

Our graduates are still learning and building their skills, but they understand that success on site isn’t just about what you already know. It’s also about your mindset, reliability and willingness to learn.

Looking for new talent for your team? Let’s build your workforce together.

Connect with Aliza, our Employer Partnerships Manager, at [email protected].

🎓 Cohort 73, look how far you’ve come. 💛Eight weeks ago, you walked into the classroom ready to learn. Since then, you’v...
09/10/2026

🎓 Cohort 73, look how far you’ve come. 💛

Eight weeks ago, you walked into the classroom ready to learn. Since then, you’ve built new skills, taken on new challenges, supported one another, and shown us what resilience really looks like.

And you did it all during a time of change. As we settled into our new Training Centre, you adapted right alongside us. You stayed flexible, kept showing up, and made this new space your own. In many ways, Cohort 73 will always be part of the story of this new chapter at Building Up.

Now, after eight weeks in the classroom, it’s time for the next challenge: eight weeks on-site, putting everything you’ve learned into practice. 🛠️

Take a moment to recognize how far you’ve already come. The confidence, knowledge, skills, and relationships you’ve built didn’t happen overnight. You earned them, one day at a time.

We’re incredibly proud of you, Cohort 73. Go show the industry what you’re capable of.

The classroom chapter may be over, but your journey in the trades is just beginning. 🚧💪

Congratulations, Cohort 73! 🎉

Address

Toronto, ON

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

Telephone

+14167690830

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Building Up posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Building Up:

Shortcuts

Share