Bitterroot Public Library

Directions Website Contact the organization

Bitterroot Public Library Brief History of the Bitterroot Public Library Mrs. Marcus Daly donated 2 lots as a site for the Carnegie Library Building in 1914.

Community residents from all walks of life shall have access to quality library services that will provide programming and activities to support lifelong learning and encourage the pleasure of reading and the freedom of information. The Library in 1903, was first housed in Ravalli County Bank which is now Taco Del Sol and was later moved to City Hall, currently the Volunteer Fire Department. John Sullivan, Hamilton's Women's Club member, was the prime mover in procurring funds from Philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie through the Carnegie Steel Foundation. The building was completed in 1916. The library building stands as an example of colonial revival style of Georgian or Adams style common to the Carnegie Libraries of the period. It remains as a primary historical building within the commercial district of Hamilton.

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! October 19-24, 2026 REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events....
10/18/2026

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! October 19-24, 2026
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events. Get signed up here: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/

Ongoing programs: 1,000 Books Before Kindergarten & 100 Books Before Graduation (babies-teens)

Tuesday: Fun & Games Club, 3:30-5 pm (ages 6 & up)

Wednesday: Baby & Toddler Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 0-2)
Voting for the Literary Pumpkin Contest begins! Stop by and vote for your favorites!

Friday: Preschool Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 3-5)

Saturday: Pickup begins for Yarn Spider Web Take Home Kit (all ages)

Stop by and grab a pumpkin to take home, decorate, or use for our Literary Pumpkin Contest - entering the contest is com...
10/07/2026

Stop by and grab a pumpkin to take home, decorate, or use for our Literary Pumpkin Contest - entering the contest is completely optional.
Available while supplies last!
*No carved pumpkins will be accepted for the contest.*

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! October 5-10, 2026 REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events. ...
10/04/2026

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! October 5-10, 2026
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events. Get signed up here: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/

Ongoing programs: Literary Pumpkin Contest through October 31!
1,000 Books Before Kindergarten & 100 Books Before Graduation (babies-teens)

Tuesday: Fun & Games Club, 3:30-5 pm (ages 6 & up)

Wednesday: Baby & Toddler Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 0-2)

Friday: Preschool Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 3-5)

Saturday: Pickup begins for Bendable Wire Mummy Take Home Kit (all ages)

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! September 28-October 3, 2026 REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for mos...
09/27/2026

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! September 28-October 3, 2026
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events. Get signed up here: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/

Ongoing programs: Crayons on Strike! Scavenger Hunt through September 30
1,000 Books Before Kindergarten & 100 Books Before Graduation (babies-teens)

Tuesday: Creators Club, 3:30-5 pm (ages 0-13, ages 5 & up must be accompanied by an adult)

Wednesday: Baby & Toddler Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 0-2)

Thursday: Literary Pumpkin Contest begins! October 1-31
Artful Thinking @ 4 pm (ages 6 & up)

Friday: Preschool Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 3-5)

Hi everyone!🎶 COME MEET THE INSTRUMENTS OF REGAL ENSEMBLE! 🎶Registration link: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/ev...
09/25/2026

Hi everyone!

🎶 COME MEET THE INSTRUMENTS OF REGAL ENSEMBLE! 🎶
Registration link: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/event/instrument-petting-zoo-27257

Ever wondered what makes an instrument sound the way it does? Come get up close and hands-on with a variety of musical instruments!

🎻 Meet the musicians
🎸 Explore different instruments
🪕 Try playing them yourself!
🎵 Ask questions and make some music

This fun, interactive experience is open to kids, teens, adults, and families! No musical experience is needed, just bring your curiosity and get ready to make some music!

We hope to see you there!

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! September 21-26, 2026 REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most event...
09/20/2026

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! September 21-26, 2026
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events. Get signed up here: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/

Ongoing programs: Crayons on Strike! Scavenger Hunt through September 30
1,000 Books Before Kindergarten & 100 Books Before Graduation (babies-teens)

Tuesday: Fun & Games Club, 3:30-5 PM (ages 6 & up)

Wednesday: Baby & Toddler Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 0-2)

Friday: Preschool Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 3-5)

Saturday: Pickup begins for the DIY Claw Machine Take Home Kit (all ages)

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! September 14-19, 2026 REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most event...
09/13/2026

This week's Youth Events at the Bitterroot Public Library! September 14-19, 2026
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED for most events. Get signed up here: https://bitterroot.librarycalendar.com/

Ongoing programs: Crayons on Strike! Scavenger Hunt through September 30
1,000 Books Before Kindergarten & 100 Books Before Graduation (babies-teens)

Tuesday: Creators Club, 3:30-5 pm (ages 0-13, ages 5 and under must be accompanied by an adult)

Wednesday: Baby & Toddler Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 0-2)

Thursday: Artful Thinking @ 4 pm (ages 6 & up)

Friday: Preschool Story Time @ 10:30 am (ages 3-5)

One more week to fill out our survey! Fill out for your chance to win a $20 gift card!
09/11/2026

One more week to fill out our survey! Fill out for your chance to win a $20 gift card!

Thank you for joining us at the Library this summer! ☀️

We'd love to hear what you thought. Your feedback helps us create even better programs for kids, teens, and families.

Complete this short survey and you'll be entered to win a $20 gift certificate to a Main Street business! https://forms.gle/epKf2kUHGhNuYysF8
Winner announced Friday, September 18, 2026.

🎒 Backpack Giveaway at Bitterroot Public Library! 📚Thanks to a generous donation from Bitterroot Cares, we have backpack...
08/22/2026

🎒 Backpack Giveaway at Bitterroot Public Library! 📚

Thanks to a generous donation from Bitterroot Cares, we have backpacks filled with school supplies for students in grades K–4!

Stop by the Bitterroot Public Library to pick up a backpack and help your student start the school year ready to learn. 💙

Thank you for joining us at the Library this summer! ☀️We'd love to hear what you thought. Your feedback helps us create...
08/20/2026

Thank you for joining us at the Library this summer! ☀️

We'd love to hear what you thought. Your feedback helps us create even better programs for kids, teens, and families.

Complete this short survey and you'll be entered to win a $20 gift certificate to a Main Street business! https://forms.gle/epKf2kUHGhNuYysF8
Winner announced Friday, September 18, 2026.

Address

306 State St
Hamilton, MT
59840

Opening Hours

Monday 9:30am - 7pm
Tuesday 9:30am - 7pm
Wednesday 9:30am - 7pm
Thursday 9:30am - 7pm
Friday 9:30am - 5pm
Saturday 9:30am - 5pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Bitterroot Public Library posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Bitterroot Public Library:

Shortcuts

Share

Category