Middletown Police Department

Call Directions Website Contact the organization

Middletown Police Department The Official page of the Town of Middletown, DE Police Department.

๐Ÿšจ MAIL THEFT ALERT โ€“ THE LEGENDS ๐ŸšจAttention residents in The Legends: Over the past week, the Middletown Police Departme...
10/07/2026

๐Ÿšจ MAIL THEFT ALERT โ€“ THE LEGENDS ๐Ÿšจ

Attention residents in The Legends: Over the past week, the Middletown Police Department has received multiple reports of outgoing mail being stolen from residential mailboxes.

Mail theft falls under the jurisdiction of the United States Postal Inspection Service (USPIS). To report suspected mail theft:

๐Ÿ’ป https://report.uspis.gov
๐Ÿ“ž 1-877-876-2455

If you see a suspicious person or vehicle going through mailboxes that do not belong to them, call 911 immediately so officers can respond.

Please stay alert and consider using secure USPS drop boxes for mail containing valuable financial information or documents.

๐ŸšจUpdate- This matter has been resolved๐ŸšจPUBLIC SAFETY NOTICEPolice are currently responding to an active incident involvi...
10/04/2026

๐ŸšจUpdate- This matter has been resolved๐Ÿšจ

PUBLIC SAFETY NOTICE

Police are currently responding to an active incident involving a barricaded subject in the area of the police department parking lot.

We are asking the public to avoid the area until further notice to allow emergency personnel to safely manage the situation.

We appreciate your patience, cooperation, and understanding as we work to resolve this incident safely.

๐Ÿš”๐Ÿ’™ COME JOIN US FOR A DAY OF COMMUNITY, WELLNESS & FUN! ๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿš”The Middletown Police Department is proud to support the Commu...
09/24/2026

๐Ÿš”๐Ÿ’™ COME JOIN US FOR A DAY OF COMMUNITY, WELLNESS & FUN! ๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿš”

The Middletown Police Department is proud to support the Community of Wellness Fair! ๐ŸŽ‰

๐Ÿ“… Saturday, October 3, 2026
โฐ 10:00 AM โ€“ 3:00 PM
๐Ÿ“ Louis L. Redding Middle School
๐Ÿซ 201 New Street, Middletown, DE 19709

๐Ÿค Connect with your community
๐Ÿ’™ Support local resources
๐ŸŽ‰ Celebrate Middletown
๐ŸŽถ Enjoy food, fun & more!

Bring the family and come spend the day with us! ๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆโค๏ธ We canโ€™t wait to see you there!

Stronger Together. Better Together. ๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’š

๐Ÿšจ DEA Take Back Day๐ŸšจDEA National Take Back Day at the Middletown Police Department๐Ÿ—“ Saturday, October 24, 2026โฐ 10:00 AM...
09/22/2026

๐Ÿšจ DEA Take Back Day๐Ÿšจ

DEA National Take Back Day at the Middletown Police Department

๐Ÿ—“ Saturday, October 24, 2026
โฐ 10:00 AM โ€“ 2:00 PM
๐Ÿ“ 130 Hampden Rd, Middletown, DE

Stop by for safe, free disposal and community resources.

๐Ÿ’ก Donโ€™t be the dealer.

What are you waiting for?? Sign up now, space is limitedโ€ฆ.
09/10/2026

What are you waiting for?? Sign up now, space is limitedโ€ฆ.

๐Ÿš“ WELCOME TO THE TEAM! ๐Ÿš“Please join us in welcoming Officer Cash and Officer Misso to the Middletown Police Department!W...
08/26/2026

๐Ÿš“ WELCOME TO THE TEAM! ๐Ÿš“

Please join us in welcoming Officer Cash and Officer Misso to the Middletown Police Department!

We are excited to have them join our team and begin their journey serving and protecting our community. We look forward to seeing the positive impact they will make and wish them both much success as they begin their careers with our department.

Welcome to the team, and we wish you both a safe and successful career! ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘ฎโ€โ™‚๏ธ๐Ÿ‘ฎโ€โ™€๏ธ

๐Ÿ“š๐Ÿšธ Welcome Back to School! ๐Ÿšธ๐Ÿ“šAs students head back to the classroom, letโ€™s all do our part to help keep them safe! ๐Ÿš Wat...
08/26/2026

๐Ÿ“š๐Ÿšธ Welcome Back to School! ๐Ÿšธ๐Ÿ“š

As students head back to the classroom, letโ€™s all do our part to help keep them safe!

๐Ÿš Watch for school buses and stop when required
๐Ÿข Slow down in school zones
๐Ÿšถโ€โ™€๏ธ Stay alert for children walking and biking
๐Ÿ“ต Avoid distractions while driving

Letโ€™s make this school year a safe and successful one for all of our students! ๐ŸŽ’โœ๏ธ

Welcome back, students and staff! Have a great school year!

๐Ÿš” Fall 2026 Citizens Police AcademyInterested in learning more about your local police department and the work we do to ...
08/19/2026

๐Ÿš” Fall 2026 Citizens Police Academy

Interested in learning more about your local police department and the work we do to keep our community safe? Join us for the Fall 2026 Citizens Police Academy!

๐Ÿ“… Target Start Date: Wednesday, September 30, 2026
๐Ÿ“ Application Deadline: September 21, 2026
โฐ Time: 6:00โ€“8:30 PM
๐Ÿ“ Location: Primarily the Middletown Police Station Community Room
๐Ÿ“† Academy Dates: Every Wednesday through December 16, 2026 (11 weeks)

Most evenings will feature two approximately 60-minute sessions covering different aspects of law enforcement and public safety. A few sessions will be held off-site, including locations such as the Postal Range, Fire House, 911 Center, and other facilities.

Weโ€™re grateful to everyone who has participated in the Citizens Police Academy in the past and helped make this program such a success! We look forward to welcoming another great group for Fall 2026.

๐Ÿ“Œ Ready to apply?
๐Ÿ‘‰ https://form.jotform.com/262244968156163

Please see the attached flyer for additional information and program details.

๐Ÿ‘ Middletown Olde Tyme Peach Festival and Parade โ€“ Road Closure Reminder ๐Ÿ‘The Olde Tyme Peach Festival is this Saturday ...
08/12/2026

๐Ÿ‘ Middletown Olde Tyme Peach Festival and Parade โ€“ Road Closure Reminder ๐Ÿ‘

The Olde Tyme Peach Festival is this Saturday August 15th! As Middletown prepares to welcome thousands of visitors to town, residents and motorists should expect road closures, detours, and traffic delays throughout the festival area.

๐Ÿšง ROAD CLOSURES & TRAFFIC IMPACTS
Please review the attached graphics for specific road closure locations, times, and detour information.

If you're attending the festival, please plan ahead and allow extra time to reach your destination. If you're traveling through Middletown and are not attending the event, we strongly encourage using an alternate route to avoid the downtown area.

๐Ÿ‘ฎ Officers and traffic personnel will be stationed throughout the area to assist with traffic flow and ensure the safety of festival attendees.

๐Ÿ‘ Please be patient, drive carefully, and watch for pedestrians and officers directing traffic.

We look forward to another safe and successful Middletown Olde Tyme Peach Festival!

08/07/2026

๐ŸŽ“๐Ÿ’™ Celebrating Our Girls Youth Police Academy Graduates! ๐Ÿ’™๐ŸŽ“

What an incredible week celebrating the accomplishments of our Girls Youth Police Academy graduates!

These young women challenged themselves, learned about the many aspects of law enforcement and life skills. They built new friendships, and gained a greater understanding of what team work looks like!

We are incredibly proud of each and every one of them. Their confidence, enthusiasm, curiosity, and willingness to learn were inspiring to see. We hope they leave the academy knowing that they are capable of achieving anything they set their minds to.

Congratulations, graduates! ๐Ÿ‘ฎโ€โ™€๏ธ๐ŸŽ“๐Ÿ’™
Keep learning. Keep leading. Keep believing in yourselves. Your future is bright.

Address

130 Hampden Road
Middletown, DE
19709

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Middletown Police Department posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Middletown Police Department:

Shortcuts

Share

Category